InformationSidebar content in here. |
Base Oils
Coconut
Oil Emmollient OilsJojoba Oil: Pressed from the seed of Simmondsia Chinenis, a shrub located
in the Sonoran Desert Areas of Southern California. Jojoba oil closely
resembles the natural oil of our skin; therefore, added jojoba is non-greasy
and easily absorbed. Avocado Oil: Extracted from dry avocado flesh and has a rich composition of unsaponifiable fats. This is a highly moisturizing which has a high content of vitamins A, D and E. Sweet Almond Oil: Pressed from almond kernels and is high in fatty acids. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. Caster Bean Oil: Pressed from the Caster Bean plant. Used as a skin softener, humectant and a barrier agent. Caster Bean oil is used in all of our shampoo bars. Sunflower Oil: Pressed from sunflowers, this oil is rich in high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Nourishing and conditioning for the skin. Cocoa Butter: Expressed from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa plant.
Softens and lubricates the skin. It's used to add smoothness and flavor
in chocolate and in making cosmetics and soap. |
| ©2006 TAPROOTS. All Rights Reserved | |