image 1

 

 

 

 

 

Lemongrass Bay Patchouli Soap

HERBAL
Browse Gallery

spicy, warm, earthy, citrus

This is a good one (smells wonderful)! This soap not only has pure essential oils of Patchouli, Lemon, Lemongrass and Bay Rum, it also has dried Patchouli Leaf and Lemongrass right in the soap bar. Great lather, great fragrance, and Shea butter, too!

Ingredients: Saponified Olive, Coconut, Palm, Palm Kernel, Sunflower and Caster Bean Oils; Shea Butter; Essential oils of Lemon, Lemongrass, Patchouli, and Bay Rum; Patchouli Leaf Herb

Price: 3.25 soap bar

Natural Soap with Essential Oils of:

Lemon: Lemon fruit grows on a small evergreen tree. The peel of the fruit is pressed and or distilled to obtain the essential oil. Lemon oil is not only used in the in the cosmetics industry as fragrance, but also the food industry to flavor soft drinks.
Origin: Italy Obtained: Cold Pressed from the peel of the Lemon Fruit Properties: Uplifting Aroma: Citrus

Lemongrass:
Lemongrass, native to India, is perennial grass that grows and multiplies quickly. Here, in the United States, Lemongrass is grown in California and Florida due to its increasing popularity as a cooking herb for Caribbean and Asian dishes. Lemongrass has a history of medicinal uses and is still used in medicine today. The essential oil is distilled from the grass and is used in the fragrance and food industries.
Origin: India Obtained: Distilled from Grass Properties: Refreshing Aroma: Sweet, Grassy, Lemony

Bay Rum (West Indian Bay): The Bay Rum tree is a tropical evergreen (Pimenta racemosa) that is not to be confused with the bay leaf (Laurus nobilis), commonly used in Mediterranean-type cooking. Pimenta racemosa is related to the Allspice tree, and its leaves are also used for cooking. The leaves and twigs of this tree are distilled to make Bay Rum oil, which is used in perfumery, and is very popular in men's colognes.
Origin: West Indies Obtained: Distilled from the the leaves of Pimenta racemosa Properties: Aphrodisiac, comforting, stimulant, warming Aroma: Fresh, Spicy, Sweet, Balsamic

Patchouli:
Patchouli is a very fragrant bushy herb with darker green large leaves and white flowers. It is native to Asia, but widely grown in South America. The oil is distilled in the USA from the dried leaves. Due to its high fragrant properties this herb is used heavily in the cosmetic and perfume industries. It is also used, to a lesser extent, in the food industry to flavor liquor and soft drinks.
Origin: Indonesia Obtained: Steam distilled from dried leaves of Pogostemon cablin Properties: Calming, Soothing Aroma: Earthy, Herbaceous, Sweet

 

image 2